Vilnius 2020 Programme Information

To save session items, please click the heart icons. To view previously saved items, please click Load Favourites.


All Days Fri 20th Sat 21st Load Favourites Programme Filter
timer Loading ... please wait
Fri 20 09.15

Session 1: Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Chairperson(s):F. G. Holz, A. Cimbalas09.15-10.35 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: F. G. Holz GERMANY, A. Cimbalas LITHUANIA

09.15
J. Mackiewicz POLAND
Histopathologic correlations of AMD subphenotypes

09.25
N. Eter GERMANY
Pigment epithelial detachments – a diagnsotic and therapeutic challenge

09.35
F. G. Holz GERMANY
Perspectives in AMD therapy

09.45
A. Loewenstein ISRAEL
Continuous release device for nAMD- the Ladder Phase 2 Trial of the Port Delivery System With Ranibizumab End of Study Results

09.55
V. J. Balciuniene LITHUANIA
Retinal disease treatment in Lithuania

10.05
Panel Discussion

10.35
End of session

 

Fri 20 10.35

Session 2: Quick Fire Free Paper

Chairperson(s):N. Eter, R. Schlingemann, K. Kaljurand10.35-11.35 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: N. Eter GERMANY, R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS, K. Kaljurand LITHUANIA

10.35
R. Ochinciuc ROMANIA
Cone density, cone mosaic and fundus autofluorescence results in focal laser-treated central serous chorioretinopathy

10.40
C. Iovino ITALY
Choroidal vascularity index in eyes with retinitis pigmentosa and cystoid macular edema

10.45
H. Gon Yu SOUTH KOREA
Influence of the foveal curvature on myopic macular complications

10.50
M. Ibrahimi UK
Comparing the efficacy of Aflibercept and Ranibizumab for the treatment of moderate to severe neovascular age related macular degeneration

10.55
N. Jurkute UK
Identification of missense variants in SSBP1 expands the autosomal dominant optic atrophy phenotype: From primary retinal ganglion cells dysfunction and optic atrophy to retinal dystrophy

11.00
G. Reiter AUSTRIA
Subretinal drusenoid deposits and photoreceptor loss detecting global and local progression of geographic atrophy by SD-OCT imaging

11.05
X. Chen CHINA
Using 3D-MRI imaging to quantitatively analyze the shape of eyeballs with high myopia and to investigate relationships between myopic traction maculopathy and posterior staphyloma

11.10
I. Etienne BELGIUM
Histological characterization of sodium iodate-induced pathology in rats as a useful model for assessing therapeutic efficacy in age-related macular degeneration

11.15
M. Lindžiūtė LITHUANIA
Diabetic retinopathy and cognitive impairment in type 1 diabetes patients: Is there a connection?

11.20
U. Skirmantaite LITHUANIA
Real-world outcomes of Aflibercept treatment for diabetic macular edema

11.25
D. Veritti ITALY
Simultaneous neutralization of angiopoietin-2 (ANG-2) and vascular endothelial growth factor-a (VEGF-A) with Faricimab: A review of the phase 2 clinical trials in neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD) and diabetic macular edema (DME)

 

Discussion

End of session

Fri 20 12.05

Session 3: Imaging and AI

Chairperson(s):S. Wolf, A. Loewenstein12.05-13.25 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: S. Wolf SWITZERLANDA. Loewenstein ISRAEL, G. Laganovska ISRAEL

12.05
R. Tadayoni FRANCE
From DRSS to new imaging and AI

12.15
C. Dysli SWITZERLAND
Fluorescence Lifetime imaging

12.25
S. Wolf SWITZERLAND
Automate Biomarker Detection from OCT Scans

12.35
N. Eter GERMANY
Big data in Ophthalmology

12.45
T. Peto UK
Artificial Intelligence for DR screening

12.55
A. Loewenstein LITHUANIA
Home monitoring and AI

 

Panel Discussion

End of session

Fri 20 14.50

Session 4: YOURS Symposium

Chairperson(s):C. Dysli14.50-15.50 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: C. Dysli SWITZERLAND

Fri 20 15.50

Session 5: Case Studies

Chairperson(s):A. Loewenstein, S. Wolf15.50-17.10 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: A. Loewenstein ISRAELS. Wolf SWITZERLAND

Sat 21 09.00

Session 6: Uveitis and Tumours

Chairperson(s):S. Seregard, M. Munk09.00-10.20 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: S. Seregard SWEDENM. Munk SWITZERLAND, R. Zemaitiene LITHUANIA

09.00
TBC 
Ocular manifestation of systemic malignancies

09.10
TBC
Pearls for diagnostics to differentiate uveitis, masquerade syndromes and intraocular tumours

09.20
M. Munk GERMANY
Treatment algorithms in uveitis: Managing uveitis in adults and children in the 21th century

09.30
TBC 
Update on diagnostics and prognostication for intraocular tumors

09.40
J. F. Kiilgaard LITHUANIA
Treatment algorithms of intraocular tumors and complications

 

Panel Discussion

End of session

Sat 21 10.30

Session 7: Vitreoretinal Disease/Surgery

Chairperson(s):A. Laidlaw, J. Garcia-Arumi10.30-11.50 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: A. Laidlaw UKJ. Garcia-Arumi SPAIN

Sat 21 11.50

Session 8: Vascular Disease

Chairperson(s):R. Tadayoni, A. Laidlaw, T. Peto11.50-13.10 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: R. Tadayoni FRANCEA. Laidlaw UK, T. Peto UK

11.50
T. Peto UK
Medical prevention and screening for diabetic retinopathy

12.00
R. Schlingemann SWITZERLAND
Pragmatic evidence based management of diabetic maculopathy

12.10
TBC
Roll of anti veg F in proliferative diabetic retinopathy

12.20
M. Mohammed UK
Proliferative diabetic retinopathy panretinal later when what and how

12.30
A. Laidlaw UK
Vitrectomy in diabetic retinopathy

12.40
R. Tadayoni LITHUANIA
Evidence-based approach to management of retinal vein occlusion

 

Panel Discussion

End of session

Want to find out more about EURETINA activities?

Contact us
© EURETINA All rights reserved