Vilnius 2020 Programme Information

To save session items, please click the heart icons. To view previously saved items, please click Load Favourites.


All Days Fri 20th Sat 21st Load Favourites Programme Filter
timer Loading ... please wait
Fri 20 09.15

Session 1: Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Chairperson(s):F. G. Holz, A. Cimbalas09.15-10.35 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: F. G. Holz GERMANY, A. Cimbalas LITHUANIA

09.15
TBC 
Histopathologic correlations of AMD subphenotypes

09.25
N. Eter GERMANY
Pigment epithelial detachments – a diagnsotic and therapeutic challenge

09.35
F. G. Holz GERMANY
Perspectives in AMD therapy

09.45
A. Loewenstein ISRAEL
Continuous release device for nAMD- the Ladder Phase 2 Trial of the Port Delivery System With Ranibizumab End of Study Results

09.55
V. J. Balciuniene LITHUANIA
Retinal disease treatment in Lithuania

10.05
Panel Discussion

10.35
End of session

 

Fri 20 10.35

Session 2: Quick Fire Free Paper

Chairperson(s):N. Eter, R. Schlingemann10.35-11.35 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: N. Eter GERMANY, R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS

Fri 20 12.05

Session 3: Imaging and AI

Chairperson(s):S. Wolf, A. Loewenstein12.05-13.25 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: S. Wolf SWITZERLANDA. Loewenstein ISRAEL, G. Laganovska ISRAEL

12.05
TBC 
From DRSS to new imaging and AI

12.15
C. Dysli SWITZERLAND
Fluorescence Lifetime imaging

12.25
S. Wolf SWITZERLAND
Automate Biomarker Detection from OCT Scans

12.35
TBC 
Big data in Ophthalmology

12.45
T. Peto UK
Artificial Intelligence for DR screening

12.55
A. Loewenstein LITHUANIA
Home monitoring and AI

 

Panel Discussion

End of session

Fri 20 14.50

Session 4: YOURS Symposium

Chairperson(s):C. Dysli14.50-15.50 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: C. Dysli SWITZERLAND

Fri 20 15.50

Session 5: Case Studies

Chairperson(s):A. Loewenstein, S. Wolf15.50-17.10 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: A. Loewenstein ISRAELS. Wolf SWITZERLAND

Sat 21 09.00

Session 6: Uveitis and Tumours

Chairperson(s):S. Seregard, M. Munk09.00-10.20 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: S. Seregard SWEDENM. Munk SWITZERLAND, R. Zemaitiene LITHUANIA

09.00
TBC 
Ocular manifestation of systemic malignancies

09.10
TBC
Pearls for diagnostics to differentiate uveitis, masquerade syndromes and intraocular tumours

09.20
M. Munk GERMANY
Treatment algorithms in uveitis: Managing uveitis in adults and children in the 21th century

09.30
TBC 
Update on diagnostics and prognostication for intraocular tumors

09.40
J. F. Kiilgaard LITHUANIA
Treatment algorithms of intraocular tumors and complications

 

Panel Discussion

End of session

Sat 21 10.30

Session 7: Vitreoretinal Disease/Surgery

Chairperson(s):A. Laidlaw, J. Garcia-Arumi10.30-11.50 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: A. Laidlaw UKJ. Garcia-Arumi SPAIN

Sat 21 11.50

Session 8: Vascular Disease

Chairperson(s):R. Tadayoni, A. Laidlaw, T. Peto11.50-13.10 | Room: ALFA Lecture Hall

Chairpersons: R. Tadayoni FRANCEA. Laidlaw UK, T. Peto UK

11.50
T. Peto UK
Medical prevention and screening for diabetic retinopathy

12.00
R. Schlingemann SWITZERLAND
Pragmatic evidence based management of diabetic maculopathy

12.10
TBC
Roll of anti veg F in proliferative diabetic retinopathy

12.20
M. Mohammed UK
Proliferative diabetic retinopathy panretinal later when what and how

12.30
A. Laidlaw UK
Vitrectomy in diabetic retinopathy

12.40
R. Tadayoni LITHUANIA
Evidence-based approach to management of retinal vein occlusion

 

Panel Discussion

End of session

Want to find out more about EURETINA activities?

Contact us
© EURETINA All rights reserved