Paris 2019 Programme Information

Please filter items using the days, topics and room numbers below. Please note that programme items are subject to change


All Days Thur 5th Fri 6th Sat 7th Sun 8th Download Programme Free Papers ePosters Load Favourites
Programme Filter
timer Loading ... please wait

Filter by Session Type



Filter by Topic


Filter by Room


Apply

Using the EURETINA Programme Filter

To see all sessions for all days, please click select all in the options on the left.
If you would like to see only certain session types, please select the type you wish to see (i.e. EURETINA sessions).
If you would like to see all sessions on a specific day, please select the day you wish to see (i.e. Thursday) and then click select all in the options on the left.
To see sessions within a specific topic or room, please select the topic and/or room you wish to see in the options on the left.

Favourites

You may wish to add programme items to your favourites so that you can see them later. If you click the heart icon beside the session. The selected items are stored in your web browser’s data. The data remains accessible for this browser (on this PC), as long as you do not delete your browser history.
To see your favourited items, please click the Load Favourites button.

Thu 05 0830

Ocular Oncology Course Series 1 – Clinical features and diagnosis of intraocular tumours

0830-0930 | Room: Salle Maillot
Thu 05 0830

IC-03 Macular Dystrophies

0830-1000 | Room: 352B
Thu 05 0830

IC-02 Micropulse Laser Surgery – Advantages & Disadvantages of Micropulse Laser & Other Subthreshold Laser Techniques

0830-1000 | Room: 342
Thu 05 0830

IC-01 OCT angiography: How to understand what we see

0830-1000 | Room: 252
Thu 05 0830

Club Jules Gonin

0830-1000 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Thu 05 0830

Free Paper Session 1: Imaging I

0830-1000 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane
Thu 05 0830

Free Paper Session 2: AMD I

0830-1000 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Thu 05 0830

Posterior Uveitis on the move: basics and new developments

0830-1730 | Room: 351
Thu 05 09.00

Retinal Gene Therapy – Present & Future

09.00-10.30 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Thu 05 09.00

Vitreoretinal Surgery

09.00 -10.30 | Room: Grand Ampitheatre
Thu 05 0900

Surgical Skills Lab 01 – First Approach to Vitreoretinal Surgery

0900-1200 | Room: 353

Registration is €175 (plus VAT). To register – please sign into your account and select registration package ‘W01-First Approach to Vitreoretinal Surgery’. If you should experience any difficulty, please contact the registration department at registration@euretina.org

Thu 05 0900

132nd Retinal Detachment (Diagnostics, Options for Repair) AMD; Surgical Videos, Case Presentations Teaching Course with Quiz

0900-1600 | Room: 251
Thu 05 0930

Ocular Oncology Course Series 2 – Management of uveal melanomas

0930-1030 | Room: Salle Maillot
Thu 05 1030

Ocular Oncology Course Series 3 – Paediatric Ocular Oncology

1030-1130 | Room: Salle Maillot
Thu 05 1030

Speakers’ Corner Session 1: Vascular Diesases & Diabetic Retinopathy

1030-1200 | Room: Arlequin (Level 3)
Thu 05 1100

Novelties and Late Breaking Developments in Retina & Technology

1100-1230 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre
Thu 05 1100

Uveitis/Endophthalmitis

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Thu 05 1100

IC-06 Pneumatic Retinopexy – Practical Tips, Evidence Base and Role in Contemporary Retinal Detachment Repair

1100-1230 | Room: 352B
Thu 05 1100

IC-05 Deep Learning Made Simple for Retinal Diseases

1100-1230 | Room: 342
Thu 05 1100

Expected and not expected adverse effects of the medical devices used in intraocular surgery

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Thu 05 1100

IC-04 Geographic Atrophy Secondary in AMD: Key issues on Diagnosis, Classification & Management

1100-1230 | Room: 252
Thu 05 1100

Free Paper Session 4: Vitreoretinal Surgery I

1100-1230 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Thu 05 1100

Free Paper Session 3: Mixed I

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Thu 05 1100

Expected & Unexpected Adverse Effects of the Medical Devices used in Intraocular Surgery Symposium

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Thu 05 1130

Ocular Oncology Course Series 4 – Vascular Tumours of the eye

1130-1230 | Room: Salle Maillot
Thu 05 1300

Surgical Skills Lab 02 – Combined Surgery with Intraocular Tamponade

1300-1600 | Room: 353

Registration is €175 (plus VAT). To register – please sign into your account and select registration package ‘W02-Combined Surgery with Intraocular Tamponade’. If you should experience any difficulty, please contact the registration department at registration@euretina.org

Thu 05 1315

Speakers’ Corner Session 2: Imaging

1315-1445 | Room: Arlequin
Thu 05 14.30

AI in Retina

14.30-16.00 | Room: Grand Ampitheatre
Thu 05 1430

IC-11 Concepts in Vitreoretinal Surgery

1430-1600 | Room: 352B
Thu 05 1430

IC-08 How Can We Improve Functional Outcomes After Vitreoretinal Surgery?

1430-1600 | Room: 252
Thu 05 1430

IC-07 Forlini Trauma School

1430-1600 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Thu 05 1430

IC-09 Understanding retinal imaging: A guide to clinical interpretation of OCT, OCTA and autofluorescence

1430-1600 | Room: 342
Thu 05 1430

IC-10 Polypoidal Choroidal Vasculopathy: Diagnosis & Treatment

1430-1600 | Room: Salle Maillot
Thu 05 1430

Vitreoretinal Surgeon’s Nightmares symposium

1430-1600 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Thu 05 1430

Free Paper Session 5: Vascular Diseases & Diabetic Retinopathy I

1430-1600 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Thu 05 1430

Free Paper Session 6: Imaging & Retinal Dystrophies

1430-1600 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Thu 05 1500

Speakers’ Corner Session 3: Mixed I

1500-1630 | Room: Arlequin
Thu 05 16.00

Opening Ceremony & EURETINA Lecture

16.00-17.00 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre

F. Bandello ITALY
Diabetic retinopathy today

Fri 06 08.00

The Diabetic Retina

08.00-09.30 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre
Fri 06 08.00

Epidemiology of Retinal Disease – Environmental exposures and risk of eye diseases

08.00-09.30 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Fri 06 0800

Posterior segment complications of cataract surgery symposium

0800-0930 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Fri 06 0800

IC-12 Everything you need to know to start with ocular gene therapy in your clinics

0800-0930 | Room: 252
Fri 06 0800

IC-13 Diabetic Macular Edema – Classification, Imaging Techniques and Management of Challenging Cases

0800-0930 | Room: 342
Fri 06 0800

IC-15 New Insights in Imaging and Therapeutic Strategies for Macular Holes and Myopic Macular Traction Syndrome

0800-0930 | Room: 351
Fri 06 0800

IC-14 Recognition of key signs on OCT influencing our decision in daily practice

0800-0930 | Room: Salle Maillot
Fri 06 0800

ESASO

0800-0930 | Room: 251
Fri 06 0800

Free Paper Session 7: Imaging II

0800-0930 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Fri 06 0800

Free Paper Session 8: Vascular Diseases & Diabetic Retinopathy II

0800-0930 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Fri 06 0900

Surgical Skills Lab 03 – Vitrectomy for Complicated Cataract Surgery

0900-1200 | Room: 353

Registration is €175 (plus VAT). To register – please sign into your account and select registration package ‘W03-Vitrectomy for Complicated Cataract Surgery’. If you should experience any difficulty, please contact the registration department at registration@euretina.org

Fri 06 1000

Speakers’ Corner Session 4: AMD

1000-1130 | Room: Arlequin
Fri 06 11.00

Kreissig Lecture

11.00-12.00 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre

J. Jonas GERMANY
Myopia: Epidemiology, histology and clinics

Fri 06 1100

EUROVERSION Case Contest

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Fri 06 1100

IC-16 How is the Management of Small Pigment Choroidal Tumours

1100-1230 | Room: 252
Fri 06 1100

IC-17 The Amsterdam Basic Medical Retina Course

1100-1230 | Room: 342
Fri 06 1100

IC-18 The multiple applications of imaging in uveitis: differential diagnosis, follow-up, patient management and prognostic signs

1100-1230 | Room: Salle Maillot
Fri 06 1100

Innovations in Ophthalmology – Spotlight on Artificial Intelligence applications

1100-1230 | Room: 251
Fri 06 1100

IC-19 Submacular Haemorrhages in AMD – A Practical Guide to Management

1100-1230 | Room: 351
Fri 06 1100

AFIV Symposium

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Fri 06 1100

Free Paper Session 9: New Drug Treatment & Technology

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Fri 06 1100

Free Paper Session 10: AMD II

1100-1230 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Fri 06 1200

Amsterdam Retina Debate

1200-1300 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre
Fri 06 1215

Speakers’ Corner Session 5: Mixed II

1215-1345 | Room: Arlequin
Fri 06 1230

Surgical Skills Lab 04 – Buckle Surgery

1230-1530 | Room: 353

Registration is €175 (plus VAT). To register – please sign into your account and select registration package ‘W04-Buckle Surgery’. If you should experience any difficulty, please contact the registration department at registration@euretina.org

Fri 06 1430

RETINATech – Where Surgery meets Technology

1430-1600 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Fri 06 1430

Tackling subretinal hemorrhage, what is new? Symposium

1430-1600 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Fri 06 1430

IC-20 Troubleshooting VR Surgical Snags & Techniques for ILM peeling – OR tricks unplugged in Video Tutorial

1430-1600 | Room: 252
Fri 06 1430

IC-21 Macular Surgery – Decision Making in Daily Practice

1430-1600 | Room: 342
Fri 06 1430

IC-22 Artificial Intelligence for Diabetic Retinopathy Screening

1430-1600 | Room: Salle Maillot
Fri 06 1430

IC-23 Retinal Vein Occlusion – From pathophysiology to treatment

1430-1600 | Room: 251
Fri 06 1430

IC-24 Pathology and Interventions in the Suprachoroidal Space

1430-1600 | Room: 351
Fri 06 1430

Free Paper Session 11: Uveitis

1430-1600 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Fri 06 1430

Free Paper Session 12: Retinal Dystrophies

1430-1600 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Fri 06 15.00

Gisbert Richard Lecture

15.00-16.00 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre

G. Pertile ITALY
Surgery in exudative AMD: functional and physiopathological implications

Fri 06 1500

Speakers’ Corner Session 6: Vitreoretinal Surgery

1500-1630 | Room: Arlequin
Fri 06 16.30

Tumours

16.30-18.00 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Fri 06 16.30

Decision Making in Challenging Cases

16.30-18.00 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre
Fri 06 1630

The State-of-Art Artificial Intelligence Technologies for Retinal Diseases Symposium

1630-1800 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Fri 06 1630

IC-25 Uveitis – Contemporary Diagnostic and Therapeutic Procedures

1630-1800 | Room: 252
Fri 06 1630

IC-26 Complications of Vitreoretinal Surgery

1630-1800 | Room: 342
Fri 06 1630

IC-27 Best Practice and Novel Approaches to the Management of Macular Haemorrhage

1630-1800 | Room: Salle Maillot
Fri 06 1630

IC-28 Stepping in to the future – How to safely adopt new surgical techniques

1630-1800 | Room: 251
Fri 06 1630

EVICR.net Symposium

1630-1800 | Room: 351
Fri 06 1630

Free Paper Session 13: Mixed II

1630-1800 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Fri 06 1630

Free Paper Session 14: Tumours & Anterior Posterior Segment Surgery

1630-1800 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Fri 06 1630

EVICR.net – European Multinational Clinical Research

1630-1800 | Room: 351
Sat 07 08.00

RETINAWS 3D

08.00-09.30 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre
Sat 07 0800

French Retina Society – Novel imaging biomarkers for retinal and choroidal diseases using Optical Coherence Tomography-Angiography

0800-0930 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Sat 07 0800

EAO – Hot topics in Retina 2019

0800-0930 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Sat 07 0800

Singapore Society of Ophthalmology – PCV: Current understanding and evolving concepts

0800-0930 | Room: 342
Sat 07 0800

EVER – Progress in the management of cystoid macular oedema

0800-0930 | Room: Salle Maillot
Sat 07 0800

APVRS – Challenging Cases on Medical and Surgical Retina from APVRS

0800-0930 | Room: 241
Sat 07 0800

EGVRS – Challenges in macular surgery

0800-0930 | Room: 351
Sat 07 0800

SERV – Diagnostic and therapeutic utility of the new imaging technologies in retino-choroidal pathology

0800-0930 | Room: 252
Sat 07 0800

Free Paper Session 15: AMD III

0800-0930 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Sat 07 0800

Genetics Course

0800-1615 | Room: 251
Sat 07 1000

Speakers’ Corner Session 7: Imaging & Retinal Dystrophies

1000-1130 | Room: Arlequin
Sat 07 1000

YOURS (Young Ophthalmologists) Day

1000-1615 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane
Sat 07 11.00

AMD

11.00-12.30 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre
Sat 07 1100

Mediterretina Society – 2019 current changes in Diabetic Retinopathy follow up and treatment

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Sat 07 1100

VRSI – Conquering Complex Surgical Scenarios, Pearls & Pitfalls

1100-1230 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Sat 07 1100

Taiwan Retinal Society – From Bench to Bedside and Big data

1100-1230 | Room: 342
Sat 07 1100

Mexican Retina Association – Retina and Macular Surgery Approach

1100-1230 | Room: Salle Maillot
Sat 07 1100

Ecuadorian Retina and Vitreous Society – Management of special clinical and surgical cases

1100-1230 | Room: 241
Sat 07 1100

Retinal pigment epithelium and choroid: a functional unit in healthy and affected eyes symposium

1100-1230 | Room: 351
Sat 07 1100

JVRS – From RCT to Registry and AI, the present and the future

1100-1230 | Room: 252
Sat 07 1315

Speakers’ Corner Session 8: Mixed III

1315-1445 | Room: Arlequin
Sat 07 14.30

Research

14.30-16.00 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre
Sat 07 1430

Macula Society Symposium

1430-1600 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Sat 07 1430

German Retina Society – Controversies in the management of retinal diseases

1430-1600 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Sat 07 1430

EUROLAM – Management of infrequent cases of vitreoretinal diseases

1430-1600 | Room: 252
Sat 07 1430

International FAN Club Symposium

1430-1600 | Room: 342
Sat 07 1430

Symposium for Retinal specialists from 15 independent states (Ar, Az, Bel, Est, Geor, Kaz, Kir, Lat, Lit, Mol, Rus, Taj, Turk, Ukr, Uzb)

1430-1600 | Room: 351
Sat 07 1430

Korean Society Symposium – Meeting the Challenges in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Retinal Disorders

1430-1600 | Room: 241
Sat 07 1430

ASRS Symposium

1430-1600 | Room: Salle Maillot
Sat 07 1430

IFAN Symposium: Retinal imaging cases for discussion with a panel and audience

1430-1600 | Room: 342
Sat 07 1500

Speakers’ Corner Session 9: VR Surgery & New Drug Treatment & Technology

1500-1630 | Room: Arlequin

Programme info to follow.

Sat 07 16.30

Myopia Update 2019 – Pathogenesis, Diagnosis and Treatment

16.30-18.00 | Room: Grand Amphitheatre
Sat 07 1630

IC-29 AI in the retina: Deep learning for the ophthalmologist

1630-1800 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Sat 07 1630

IC-30 OCT-Angiography in clinical practice from the OCTANE (OCT Angiography Network) study group: real-world experience and challenges

1630-1800 | Room: Amphitheatre Bordeaux
Sat 07 1630

IC-31 3D surgical Videos presenting the 2019 indications for Heads Up digital surgery evolution

1630-1800 | Room: 252
Sat 07 1630

IC-32 Scleral buckling for rhegmatogenous retinal detachment: Mastering a dying art!

1630-1800 | Room: Salle Maillot
Sat 07 1630

IC-34 Advances in the Management of Complex Pediatric Retinal diseases

1630-1800 | Room: 351
Sat 07 1630

IC-33 Proliferative Vitreoretinopathy, Surgical Management and Improved Techniques

1630-1800 | Room: 241
Sat 07 1630

IC-35 Use and Safety of Oil & Liquid Devices in Vitreoretinal Surgery

1630-1800 | Room: 251
Sat 07 1630

Ophthalmology Innovations Summit (OIS)

1630-1800 | Room: 342
Sat 07 1630

Free Paper Session 16: Vascular Diseases & Diabetic Retinopathy III

1630-1800 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Sun 08 0830

IC-37 Key issues for OCT and OCT-Angio interpretation Paris 2019

0830-1000 | Room: Salle Maillot
Sun 08 0830

Update in Diabetic Macular Edema Symposium

0830-1000 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Sun 08 0830

IC-36 Understanding the Management of Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy

0830-1000 | Room: 252
Sun 08 0830

ISOT – Retina Surgery in Challenging situations of Ocular Trauma

0830-1000 | Room: 342
Sun 08 0830

IC-38 Engineering Tools for Ophthalmologists

0830-1000 | Room: 251
Sun 08 0830

IC-39 Central serous chorioretinopathy: diagnosis and treatment

0830-1000 | Room: 351
Sun 08 0830

Free Paper Session 17: AMD & New Drug Treatment & Technology

0830-1000 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Sun 08 0830

Free Paper Session 18: Vitreoretinal Surgery II

0830-1000 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Sun 08 0945

Speakers’ Corner Session 10: Vasc Diseases & Diabetic Retinopathy II

0945-1115 | Room: Arlequin

Programme info to follow.

Sun 08 10.30

7 Deadly Sins in Paediatric Retina Surgery – Yes, No, May be

10.30-12.00 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Sun 08 1030

IC-42 Neovascular AMD – Beyond Anti-VEGF

1030-1200 | Room: Salle Maillot
Sun 08 1030

IC-40 Fluorescein, ICG and OCT-angiography in Macular Diseases – Interpretation and Comparison with other Imaging Modalities

1030-1200 | Room: 252
Sun 08 1030

IC-41 New Frontiers and Perspectives in Diffuse DME

1030-1200 | Room: 342
Sun 08 1030

IC-43 Surgical Controversies in Vitrectomy for Retinal Detachment

1030-1200 | Room: 251
Sun 08 1030

IC-44 Innovative Technologies and State of the Art on Retinal Imaging

1030-1200 | Room: 351
Sun 08 1030

Free Paper Session 19: Imaging III

1030-1200 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Sun 08 1030

Free Paper Session 20: AMD IV

1030-1200 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)
Sun 08 12.30

The EURETINA guidelines for the management of retinal disease: The next steps

12.30-14.00 | Room: Amphitheatre Bleu
Sun 08 1230

IC-45 Surgical Management for the Vitreoretinal Complications of Pathological Myopia – Approaches and Considerations

1230-1400 | Room: 342
Sun 08 1230

IC-46 Uveitis Pearls for the Retina Specialist

1230-1400 | Room: 251
Sun 08 1230

IC-47 Diabetic Macular Edema: from Bench to Bedside

1230-1400 | Room: 351
Sun 08 1230

Free Paper Session 21: Vascular Diseases & Diabetic Retinopathy IV

1230-1400 | Room: Amphitheatre Havane (Level 3)
Sun 08 1230

Free Paper Session 22: Mixed III

1230-1400 | Room: Room 241 (Level 2)

Want to find out more about EURETINA activities?

Contact us
© EURETINA All rights reserved