EURETINA 2020 Virtual Programme Information

Programme Information

To save session items, please click the heart icons. To view previously saved items, please click Load Favourites.


EURETINA Sessions Keynotes Symposia Instructional Courses All Days Fri 2nd Sat 3rd Sun 4th Load Favourites Programme Filter
timer Loading ... please wait
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
A. Laidlaw UK,  J. Garcia-Arumi SPAIN

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
K. Rezaei USA,  R. Tadayoni FRANCE

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS,  G. Querques ITALY

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
R. Tadayoni FRANCE

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
S. Wolf SWITZERLAND,  N. Eter GERMANY

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS,  E. Midena ITALY

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
A. Loewenstein ISRAEL,  N. Eter GERMANY

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
C.C.W. Klaver THE NETHERLANDS,  R. Finger GERMANY

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
J.F. Kiilgaard DENMARK,  H. Heimann UK

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
U. Schmidt-Erfurth AUSTRIA,  A. Loewenstein ISRAEL

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
C.C.W. Klaver THE NETHERLANDS,  M. Zinkernagel SWITZERLAND, R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
X. Li CHINA,  R. Tadayoni FRANCE

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
J. F. Korobelnik FRANCE

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
F. Holz GERMANY,  TBC

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
A. Koh SINGAPORE, R. Martins Da Silva PORTUGAL

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
C. Boon THE NETHERLANDS

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
O. Zeitz GERMANY

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
A. Grabowska UK, T. Williamson UK

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
R. Hillier UK, R. Muni CANADA

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
J. Garcia-Arumi SPAIN

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
G. Pertile ITALY, A. Polito ITALY

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
C. Creuzot-garcher FRANCE, M. Gillies AUSTRALIA

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
J. Monés SPAIN

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
A. Laidlaw UK, S. Saidkasimova UK

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
A. Fung AUSTRALIA, W. Mieler USA, F. Sarraf USA

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
M. Goldstein ISRAEL, E. Souied FRANCE

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
B. Chanana INDIA

Room:

Chairpersons: B. Chanana INDIA

10.45
B. Chanana INDIA
Management of dropped IOL and nucleus

10.51
TBC
Inadvertent globe perforation during local anaesthesia for cataract surgery and its Management

10.57
TBC
Retinal detachment in mismanaged cataract surgery: Prevention, etiology, and management

11.03
TBC 
Cystoid macular edema: When and how to treat?

11.09
TBC 
Endophthalmitis: early detection, differentiation from sterile reaction, and management

11.15
Discussion

11.30
End of session

 

Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
D. E. Pelayes ARGENTINA

Room:

Chairpersons: F.  Bandello ITALY, D. Pelayes ARGENTINA

13.45
M. Batataglia Parodi ITALY
Multimodal diagnostic tools in DME

13.50
TBC
Angio SS OCT in DME

13.55
V. Chong UK
The role of laser in DME

14.00
TBC
New trends of pharmacotherapy in DME

14.05
F. Fayyad JORDAN
Mastering surgical management

14.10
TBC
Combining lines in DME and proliferative retinopathy

14.15
Discussion

14.30
End of session

 

Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
B. Bodaghi FRANCE, C. Pavesio UK

Room:

Chairpersons: B. Bodaghi FRANCE, C. Pavesio  UK

13.45
B. Bodaghi FRANCE
Overall role of local therapy and indications in NIU-PS

13.50
C. Pavesio UK
Local and/or systemic strategies: what is the best option for each patient?

13.55
TBC
Local therapeutic armamentarium: from A to Z

14.00
TBC 
Common complications of local therapies and their management

14.05
TBC
Local Treatment in Development for Uveitis

14.10
M. de Smet SWITZERLAND
Best examples of therapeutic management in current practice

14.15
Discussion

14.30
End of session

 

Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
S. Charles USA, C. Eckardt GERMANY, T. Rossi ITALY

Room:

Chairpersons: S. Charles USA, T. Rossi ITALY

14.45
T. Rossi ITALY
Welcome and Introduction

14.48
TBC
New devices for vitreoretinal surgery

14.51
TBC
More options for wide-field viewing — back to the future

14.54
TBC 
First reported clinical results from end-stage RP patients implanted with an innovative 3D- neural interface retinal prosthesis

14.57
TBC 
The Potential of Augmented Reality in Vitreoretinal Surgery

15.00
TBC 
Medium term PFO for inferior RDs, giant breaks (except superior) and macular patch grafts.

15.03
TBC 
Novel instrument for ILM, amniotic and retinal flap manipulation

15.05
TBC 
Sphere of influence and fluctuations in flow during vitrectomy – effect of cutter design

15.08
M. De Smet  SWITZERLAND
Optimizing subretinal delivery via robotics

15.11
TBC 
A novel multi-function instrument

15.14
Discussion

15.30
End of session

 

Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
J. A. Hallak USA, F. G. Holz GERMANY, Maximilian Pfau GERMANY

Room:

Chairpersons: J.A. Hallak USA, M. Pfau GERMANY, F.G. Holz GERMANY

15.45
TBC
ML for predicting conversion to neovascular AMD

15.50
TBC
Predicting AMD progression using AI

15.55
L. de Sisternes USA
AMD-related biomarker extraction from optical coherence tomography (OCT) and OCT angiography data

16.00
J.A. Hallak  USA
AI in neovascular AMD: prediction of injection requirements

16.05
Joint Discussion – State-of-the-art AI-applications for exudative AMD

16.15
M. Pfau  GERMANY
Beyond RPE-atrophy: novel biomarkers to characterize retinal atrophy progression

16.20
S. Gao  USA
Prediction of disease progression in AMD to improve clinical trial design

16.25
Joint Discussion – Unmet needs and future directions in Geographic Atrophy

16.30
End of session

 

Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
J. Garcia-Arumi SPAIN,  J. van Meurs THE NETHERLANDS

Room:
Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
E. Pilotto ITALY, R. Schumann THE GERMANY

Room:

Chairpersons: E. Pilotto ITALY, R. Schumann GERMANY

10.45
R. Schumann GERMANY
Premacular membranes in humans: histologic evidence for different cell populations in fibrotic process

10.51
E. Pilotto ITALY
Morphofunctional evaluation in vitreomacular interface abnormalities

10.57
TBC
Vitreomacular interface abnormalities in diabetic macular oedema

11.03
TBC 
Surgery in idiopathic cases

11.09
TBC 
Can robotics contribute to the performance of vitreomacular surgery?

11.15
Discussion

11.30
End of session

 

Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
F. Bandello ITALY, M. Zarbin USA

Room:

Chairpersons: F.  Bandello ITALY, M. Zarbin USA

15.30
K. Rezaei USA
Zimura trial results

15.38
TBC
Apellis trial results

15.46
P. Kaiser USA
Gene therapy for neovascular AMD update

15.54
F. Bandello ITALY
Faricimab update

16.02
Discussion

16.15
End of session

 

Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
P. Ferrone USA

Room:

Chairpersons: P. Ferrone USA

16.30
TBC
Novel Gene Therapy Approaches for Inherited Retinal Diseases

16.35
TBC
MD Predictors of Endophthalmitis After Intravitreal Injection: A Multivariable Analysis Based on Injection Protocol and Povidone Iodine Strength

16.40
TBC
Anti-VEGF: the future is synthetic?

16.45
P. K. Kaiser  USA
New anti-VEGF agents: What’s changed, What’s the same

16.50
TBC 
Small Gauge Surgery of Myopic Foveoschisis

16.55
TBC 
Retinal Detachment: New Observations to Understand an Old Problem

17.00
Discussion

17.15
End of session

 

Thu 01
Chairperson(s):
J. Kim USA, D. Ting SINGAPORE

Room:

Chairpersons: J. Kim USA, D. Ting SINGAPORE

12.45
TBC
Choriocapillaris Imaging: Going Deep

12.50
TBC
OCT Imaging: What Else for the Future?

12.55
TBC
Imaging in Myopia: Seeing Far into the Future

13.00
J. Kim  USA
Tele-Ophthalmology: Where Are We Headed?

13.05
TBC  
Augmented Reality: How will it become a reality?

13.10
D. Ting  SINGAPORE
AI and Ophthalmology: Sky is the Limit

13.15
Discussion

13.30
End of session

 

Keynote Lectures – EURETINA 2020 Virtual

Richard Spaide USA speakerfeature EURETINA Lecture Richard Spaide USA
Marta S. FigueroaKreissig LectureMarta S. FigueroaSPAIN
Stanislao RizzoGisbert Richard Lecture Stanislao RizzoITALY

Sign up to EURETINA


© EURETINA All rights reserved
Loading please wait